A symbol of rebirth and creation, the Egyptian lily is used in cosmetics for its anti-aging and soothing effects.
A tree born in West and Central Africa, its exceptional resistance to drought illustrates its protective and moisturizing benefits.
The baobab oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of baobab fruit trees grown in Africa. Known as the Tree of life, the normal lifespan of a baobab tree is 500 years, with the oldest trees reaching the age of 5,000 years. The baobab oil has a delicate, almost floral scent, and amazing moisturizing virtues.
Blue Bird Hibiscus is a shrub that bears large trumpet shaped flowers of deep violet-blue. Known to be extremely resistant and strong, it has become a symbol of immortality in some cultures. It is traditionally used for its healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Coffee is associated with energizing people throughout the day, but it can also perk up your skin. The caffeine in coffee has a number of benefits such as preventing redness and inflammation, leaving you with a beautiful even skin tone.
Green Tea and its well-known antioxidant power are magic for your skin. The antioxidants it contains can work from the outside in (not just the inside out) to reduce redness, slow down the aging process and protect the skin from daily aggressions.
Aloe Vera has been a super ingredient for several thousands of years in many cultures. Rich in enzymes, Aloe Vera helps rejuvenate aged tissue and promote healthy skin. Aloe Vera also acts as an excellent moisturizing and soothing agent - absorbed by the skin up to 7 layers deep. Aloe Vera is an excellent cleansing and detoxifying agent as well, with the ability to remove dead skin cells and toxins while purifying the pores.
Pumice powder, derived from the pumice stone, is the end product of an amazing force of Nature – the Volcano. These micro-fine volcanic ashes are an excellent exfoliant, removing rough skin efficiently.
Derived from Sunflower seed oil, the tiny dark beads act as a gentle exfoliating agent while softening the skin. This second-generation wax gives its blend a rich, thick, and soft texture.
Witch hazel is obtained from dried or fresh leaves, bark and roots of the Hamamelis Virginiana plant. The bark, leaves, and twigs of witch hazel, all high in tannins, give this plant effective astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. It reduces redness, pore size and removes excess oil from the skin.
The common name for daisy-like flowers, Chamomile is an excellent herbal remedy to not only calm your mind, but also your skin. Thanks to its well-known anti-inflammatory benefits, it soothes skin rashes and inflammations.
Glycolic Acid is the most active and beneficial of the Alpha-Hydroxy Acids (AHA) used in skin care, and is derived from the sugar cane. When placed on the skin as part of an exfoliating regimen, it goes under the damaged upper layers of skin and destroys the 'glue' which holds dead skin to the surface. It has the smallest molecular structure of all AHAs, thus possesses the greatest penetration potential. Glycolic Acid also reduces dark spots and discoloration on the skin to reveal a more uniform skin tone.